Talent Development Program™ Alumni

The Talent Development Program™ is proud to have served in the development of many talented young musicians over the years. Below is a list of our graduates and the institutions they attended:

The Talent Development Program™ is proud to have served in the development of many talented young musicians over the years. Below is a list of our graduates and the institutions they attended:

 

Jamal Monteilh       1996  Trumpet        Mannes College of Music

Romund Anderson            1997  Trumpet        Baldwin Wallace College

Lorenzo Crosby      1997  Cello   Indiana University

Nicole Miller            1997  Violin Georgia State University

Kamisha Boykin      1998  Violin Columbus College

Jonathan Burch      1998  Bassoon        University of West Georgia

Chevis Patterson    1998  Violin Columbus College

Jessie Ahuama-Jonas         2002  Viola   University of Miami

Tara Byrdsong         2002  Flute   Converse College, Petrie School of Music

Gailynn Darden      2002  Clarinet         Columbus State University

Leah Lackey 2002  Clarinet         Morris Brown College

Robert Neal II          2002  Cello   University of South Carolina

Kelli Shields  2002  Cello   Jackson State University

Kymberli Shields     2002  Violin Jackson State University

Eric Thompson III   2002  Bass    Curtis Institute of Music

Ismail Akbar 2003  Cello   Oberlin Conservatory

Marcus Brokenborough   2003  Clarinet         Georgia State University

Jewell "Tre" Fortenberry 2003  Piano (Cello)            Oberlin Conservatory

Meredith Gonsahn            2003  Violin Duke University

Emery Guinn III       2003  Trumpet        Clark Atlanta University

Ouicia Jolly   2003  Flute   Georgia State University

Amyr Joyner            2003  Violin Peabody Institute

Stephen Lawrence 2003  Violin Loyola University

Christopher Mosley           2003  Violin Georgia State University

Elizabeth Oladele   2004  Violin University of Georgia

Brian Reese  2004  Trombone    Manhattan School of Music

Jermaine Jackson   2005  Clarinet         Cleveland Institute of Music

Michael Long II       2005  Viola   New England Conservatory

Stanford Thompson          2005  Trumpet        Curtis Institute of Music

Logan Anderson     2006  Violin Princeton University

Andrea DeMarcus  2006  Bass    The Juilliard School

Karissa Fleming       2006  Violin Georgia Institute of Technology

Jarin Joyner 2006  Violin Oberlin Conservatory

Mason Morton       2006  Harp   University of Michigan

Donna Thompson  2006  Marimba       Manhattan School of Music

Malcolm Parson     2007  Cello   Berklee School of Music

Chris Dalton 2007  Viola   Berklee School of Music

Thalea Davis            2007  Bass    Western Michigan University

Korey Marshall       2007  Oboe  Curtis Institute of Music

Sayo Tuyo-Lawal    2007  Clarinet         Morehouse College

Katie Algarra            2008  Bass    Lynn Conservatory

Luis Catalan  2008  Bass    Kennesaw State University

Calah Singleton       2008  Violin Yale University

Bryant Wright         2008  Viola   New England Conservatory/Harvard

Khari Joyner            2009  Cello   The Juilliard School

Samuel Lee   2009  Trumpet        Tennessee State University

Casey Rhyne            2009  Horn  Yale University

Sodienye Finebone            2010  Tuba   New England Conservatory

Drew Forde 2010  Viola   McDuffie Center for Strings – Mercer

Gia Garrett   2010  Violin Stanford University

Kendall Griffy          2010  Oboe  University of Georgia

Xavier Foley 2011  Bass    Curtis Institute of Music

Angelica Hairston   2011  Harp   The Royal Conservatory of Music

Chelsea Sharpe       2011  Violin Rice University

Andrew Cleveland 2012  Cello   Cleveland Institute of Music

Jordan Carter          2013  Percussion    Boston University

Myrtil Mitanga        2013  Cello   Northwestern University

Andrew Short         2013  Cello   University of Georgia

Denielle Wilson       2013  Cello   Northwestern University

Mark Allen, Jr.         2014 Clarinet Roosevelt University

Perryn Bohler          2014 Clarinet University of Michigan

Kenton Campbell    2014 Trombone Northwestern University

Keanu Mitanga       2014 Violin Rice University

Jahleel Smith           2014 Bass Trombone Curtis Institute of Music

Darien Williams      2014 Clarinet Columbus State University