When I embrace music… I embrace greatness

Talent Development Program™ Alumni

The Talent Development Program™ is proud to have served in the development of many talented young musicians over the years. Below is a list of our graduates and the institutions they attended:

Gabriel English

2016

Double Bass

Manhattan School of Music

Imani Duhe'

2016

Trumpet

Manhattan School of Music

Wilfred Farquharson

2016

Viola

Indiana University

Daniel Tancredi

2016

Double Bass

Royal College of Music (London)

Lovrick Gary

2016

BassTrombone

Columbus State University

Dana Wilson

2015

Violin

Andrews College

Ahanu Banerjee

2015

Cello

Carnegie Mellon University

Lindsey Sharpe

2015

Cello

University of Michigan

Maalik Glover

2015

Violin

Kennesaw State University

Eboni Goar

2015

Flute

Columbus State University

Robyn Smith

2015

Trombone

New England Conservatory

Donevon Howard

2015

Harp

University of Michigan

Mark Allen Jr.

2014

Clarinet

Roosevelt University

Perryn Bohler

2014

Clarinet

University of Michigan

Kenton Campbell

2014

Trombone

Northwestern University

Keanu Mitanga

2014

Violin

Rice University

Jahleel Smith

2014

Bass Trombone

Curtis Institute of Music

Darien Williams

2014

Clarinet

Columbus State University

Jordan Carter

2013

Percussion

Boston University

Denielle Wilson

2013

Cello

Northwestern University

Myrtil Miganga

2013

Cello

Northwestern University

Andrew Short

2013

Cello

University of Georgia

Andrew Cleveland

2012

Cello

Cleveland Institute of Music

Xavier Foley

2011

Bass

Curtis Institute of Music

Grayson Fuller

2011

Violin

Harvard University

Angelica Hairston

2011

Harp

The Royal Conservatory of Music

Chelsea Sharpe

2011

Violin

Rice University

Shaquille Southwell

2011

Clarinet

The Julliard School

Sodienye Finebone

2010

Tuba

New England Conservatory

Drew Forde

2010

Viola

McDuffie Center for Strings – Mercer

Gia Garrett

2010

Violin

Stanford University

Kendall Griffy

2010

Oboe

University of Georgia

Khari Joyner

2009

Cello

The Juilliard School

Samuel Lee

2009

Trumpet

Tennessee State University

Casey Rhyne

2009

Horn

Yale University

Katie Algarra

2008

Bass

Lynn Conservatory

Luis Catalan

2008

Bass

Kennesaw State University

Calah Singleton

2008

Violin

Yale University

Bryant Wright

2008

Viola

New England Conservatory/Harvard

Malcolm Parson

2007

Cello

Berklee School of Music

Chris Dalton

2007

Viola

Berklee School of Music

Thalea Davis

2007

Bass

Western Michigan University

Korey Marshall

2007

Oboe

Curtis Institute of Music

Sayo Tuyo-Lawal

2007

Clarinet

Morehouse College

Logan Anderson

2006

Violin

Princeton University

Andrea DeMarcus

2006

Bass

The Juilliard School

Karissa Fleming

2006

Violin

Georgia Institute of Technology

Jarin Joyner

2006

Violin

Oberlin Conservatory

Mason Morton

2006

Harp

University of Michigan

Donna Thompson

2006

Marimba

Manhattan School of Music

Jermaine Jackson

2005

Clarinet

Cleveland Institute of Music

Michael Long II

2005

Viola

New England Conservatory

Stanford Thompson

2005

Trumpet

Curtis Institute of Music

Elizabeth Oladele

2004

Violin

University of Georgia

Brian Reese

2004

Trombone

Manhattan School of Music

Ismail Akbar

2003

Cello

Oberlin Conservatory

Marcus Brokenborough

2003

Clarinet

Georgia State University

Jewell "Tre" Fortenberry

2003

Piano (Cello)

Oberlin Conservatory

Meredith Gonsahn

2003

Violin

Duke University

Emery Guinn III

2003

Trumpet

Clark Atlanta University

Ouicia Jolly

2003

Flute

Georgia State University

Amyr Joyner

2003

Violin

Peabody Institute

Stephen Lawrence

2003

Violin

Loyola University

Christopher Mosley

2003

Violin

Georgia State University

Jessie Ahuama-Jonas

2002

Viola

University of Miami

Tara Byrdsong

2002

Flute

Converse College, Petrie School of Music

Gailynn Darden

2002

Clarinet

Columbus State University

Leah Lackey

2002

Clarinet

Morris Brown College

Robert Neal II

2002

Cello

University of South Carolina

Eric Thompson III

2002

Bass

Curtis Institute of Music

Kelli Shields

2001

Cello

Jackson State University

Kymberli Shields

2001

Violin

Jackson State University

Kamisha Boykin

1998

Violin

Columbus College

Jonathan Burch

1998

Bassoon

University of West Georgia

Chevis Patterson

1998

Violin

Columbus College

Romund Anderson

1997

Trumpet

Baldwin Wallace College

Lorenzo Crosby

1997

Cello

Indiana University

Nicole Miller

1997

Violin

Georgia State University

Roderic Mormon

1997

Cello

Southern University

Jamal Monteilh

1996

Trumpet

Mannes College of Music